Privacy Policy

1. Website of the Vintners Federation of Ireland (“VFI”)
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

2. General statement
The VFI fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the VFI will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as may be amended and extended from time to time.

3. Collection and use of personal information
The VFI does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by registering, e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the VFI only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

The VFI uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to contact you by telephone, post or email regarding membership news, events, training and other membership related matters;
  • to promote and create awareness about the VFI and its members;
  • to publish personal data and on the Website, [www.vfi.ie], in connection with the provision of information to users of the Website, including but not limited to their publication in the Pub Finder area of the Website, and
  • to use this information to contact members and registered users with direct marketing material. Your personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

4. Your rights regarding data supplied via this website
You have a right of access to and the right to rectify your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to the VFI at the address in our website Terms and Conditions or e-mail us at enquiries@vintners.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request (for which we may charge a small fee) will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

5. Complaints about data processed via the website.
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the VFI using the contact details above.

6. Collection and use of technical information
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The VFI will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the VFI never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard) However, please note that the VFI shall fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing the Company to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of this clause. The technical information will be used only by the VFI, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

7. Security
We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical, organisational and technical measures for keeping your personal information secure. While the best technical measures will be implemented to avoid potential “hacker attacks” it must be noted that this is a virtual crime and it may not be possible to avoid.

8. Governing Law
This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts for all disputes and matters arising under or out of it.

Watch Our Ad

Watch it now

VFI Suppliers

With approximately 4,500 members the VFI is a strong National Trade Organisation. We are there to work on our members' behalf to promote and protect their interests.

We are there to advise our members when they experience difficulties of any sort within their business.

Click here to find out more about becoming a member